Visit Our 2014 Sponsors
Thank you to our Sponsors for their generosity and support.
* For information about our Sustaining Sponsorship Program please click here.
 
 


Michigan Agri-Business Association

"Michigan's Voice for Agriculture" 

1501 North Shore Dr., Suite A | East Lansing, MI 48823 | 517-336-0223


 

MABA 2012 COMMITTEES   

 

* If you would like to "get involved" in your Association by serving on a committee please click here.

 


 
ADVISORY
 
Bernie Bessert, St. Louis, MI
John Cnudde, Crop Production Services, Linwood, MI
Bill Drushel, Webberville Feed & Grain Co., Webberville, MI
Randy Ettema, DuPont Crop Protection, Frankenmuth, MI
Ward Forquer, Gavilon Fertilizer, LLC, Mount Pleasant, MI
David Geers, Michigan Agricultural Commodities (MAC), Lansing, MI
Herman Geers, Michigan Agricultural Commodities (MAC), Lansing, MI
Mel Hahn, The Andersons, Inc., Maumee, OH
Robert Kennedy, Auburn Bean & Grain Company, Hemlock, MI
Art Loeffler, Star of the West Milling Co., Frankenmuth, MI
Don Lound, Lound Consulting, Mears, MI
Ted Luzenske, Sunburst Marketing, Frankenmuth, MI
David McClain, NACHURS Alpine Solutions, Marlette, MI
Michael J. McCrackin, Harvey Milling Co., Inc., Carson City, MI
Alan McTaggart, Star of the West Milling Co., Port Hope, MI
Roger Poscal, Monsanto Company, Merrill, MI
Ronald Restum, Agrium Advanced Technologies U.S. Inc., Loveland, CO
Phil Schmiege, Helena Chemical Co., Saginaw, MI
Robert VanArkel, CCA, Syngenta, Grand Ledge, MI
Clifford A. Vennix, Auburn Bean & Grain Company, Auburn, MI
Edward Wicke, Carrollton, MI

 

EDUCATIONAL TRUST - Trustees
                                                                                                                                
James R. Suchodolski, Chair, Bay City, MI
John Christian, Green Valley Agricultural, Caledonia, MI
Bill Drushel, Webberville Feed & Grain Co., Webberville, MI
Ward Forquer, Gavilon Fertilizer LLC, Mt. Pleasant, MI
Phil Schmiege, Helena Chemical Co., Saginaw, MI
 

FEED
 
Tom Sandbrook, Chair, Kent Nutrition Group, Ovid, MI
Wade Blowers, Hamilton Farm Bureau Co-op, Inc., Hamilton, MI
Ronald Brown, Brown Milling, Inc., Mt. Pleasant, MI
Ed Driscoll, Webberville Feed & Grain Co., Webberville, MI
Alden Gonder, Falmouth Cooperative Co., Falmouth, MI
Timothy Lyons, Michigan Dept. of Agriculture & Rural Development, Lansing, MI
Dave Troost, Moline Co-op Milling Co., Moline, MI
Philip C. Tuggle, Michigan Agricultural Commodities (MAC), Middleton, MI
Matt Wood, Vita Plus Corporation, Marlette, MI
Greg Zuver, Caledonia Farmers Elevator Co., Caledonia, MI

 
 
FERTILIZER
 
Mark John Boyne, Chair, Cooperative Elevator Co., Pigeon, MI
Jason Apple, A & E Ag LLC, Saint Louis, MI
Tim Bailey, A & L Great Lakes Labs, Fort Wayne, IN
Robert Baxter, AgroCulture Liquid Fertilizer, Saint Johns, MI
Barry Brant, Koch Nitrogen Company LLC, Wichita, KS
Ronald Brown, Brown Milling, Inc., Mt. Pleasant, MI
Ed Carmody, Great Salt Lake Minerals Corporation, Novi, MI
John Christian, Green Valley Agricultural, Caledonia, MI
John Cnudde, Crop Production Services, Linwood, MI
Larry Crouch, Eaton Farm Bureau Co-op, Charlotte, MI
Aaron Day, NACHURS Alpine Solutions, Charlotte, MI
Wesley C. Edington, CCA, Falmouth Cooperative Co., Falmouth, MI
Ward Forquer, Gavilon Fertilizer, LLC, Mount Pleasant, MI
Pamela Guffain, The Fertilizer Institute, Washington, DC
April Hunt, MDARD, Pesticide & Plant Mgmt. Div., Lansing, MI
Ned Laubenthal, Crop Production Services, Findlay, OH
Curtis Mans, NACHURS Alpine Solutions, Zeeland, MI
Alan McTaggart, Star of the West Milling Co., Port Hope, MI
Darryl Perry, Mosaic, Freeland, MI
Robin Rosenbaum, MDARD, PPM Division, Lansing, MI
Tim Schaub, Wilbur-Ellis Co., Edmore, MI
Jim Sheppard, Harvey Milling Co., Inc., Carson City, MI
Doug Sibbitt, Agrium Advanced Technologies U.S. Inc., Eaton Rapids, MI
Bud Smith, CCA, Caledonia Farmers Elevator Co., Caledonia, MI
John Stefanelli, The Andersons, Inc., Webberville, MI
Tom Thomas, PCS Sales, New Castle, IN


 
GRAIN
 
Robert Kennedy, Chair, Auburn Bean & Grain Company, Hemlock, MI
Ron Balzer, Auburn Bean & Grain Company, Auburn, MI
Chuck Beier, The Andersons, Inc., Maumee, OH
Ken Brown, Mason Elevator Co., Inc., Mason, MI
Ronald Brown, Brown Milling, Inc., Mt. Pleasant, MI
Larry Crouch, Eaton Farm Bureau Co-op, Charlotte, MI
Nathan Dawson, Chelsea Grain Company, L.L.C., Chelsea, MI
Wesley C. Edington, CCA, Falmouth Cooperative Co., Falmouth, MI
Robert Geers, Michigan Agricultural Commodities (MAC), Lansing, MI
Mark Gergen, ADM Grain Company, Toledo, OH
David Good, Poet Bio Refining – Caro, Caro, MI
James Howe, Star of the West Milling Co., Frankenmuth, MI
Sam Hudnutt, Citizens L.L.C., Charlotte, MI
Roger Hupfer, Freeland Bean & Grain, Inc., Freeland, MI
Tom Ittner, Ittner Bean & Grain, Inc., Auburn, MI
Mike Janowicz, Cooperative Elevator Co., Pigeon, MI
Gary Kaufman, Star of the West Milling Co., Frankenmuth, MI
Tim Marlin, Caledonia Farmers Elevator Co., Caledonia, MI
Clifford Meeuwsen, Zeeland Farm Services, Inc., Zeeland, MI
Philip C. Tuggle, Michigan Agricultural Commodities (MAC), Middleton, MI
Chad Tyrakowski, The Mennel Milling Co. of MI, Dowagiac, MI
Todd Wright, Knappen Milling Company, Augusta, MI


 
GREEN AGRI-BUSINESS DESIGNATION
 
Phil Needler, Chair, Orion Industrial LLC, Williamston, MI
Brian Brink, Brink Farms, Inc., Hamilton, MI
Trevor Clayton, Syngenta, Coopersville, MI
John Cnudde, Crop Production Services, Linwood, MI
Gabe Corey, Carbon Green BioEnergy, LLC, Lake Odessa, MI
Brian Devine, Syngenta, Saint Louis, MI
James Doyle, King Milling Company, Lowell, MI
Verne Scott Dumaw, Crop Production Services, Auburn, MI
John A. Garr, II, Garrco Products, Inc, Converse, IN
Brian Geerlings, Herbruck Poultry Ranch, Inc., Saranac, MI
Chad Janowicz, Rabo Agri Finance, East Lansing, MI
John A. Kohr, Monsanto, Pigeon, MI
Aaron Phelps, Varnum LLP, Grand Rapids, MI
Bruce Sutherland, Michigan Agricultural Commodities (MAC), Lansing, MI
Beth Westemeyer, Zeeland Farm Services, Inc., Zeeland, MI
Michael Zumwinkle, Cargill, Minneapolis, MN
 

NOMINATING
 
John Cnudde, Chair, Crop Production Services, Linwood, MI
Brian Brink, Brink Farms, Inc., Hamilton, MI
Bill Drushel, Webberville Feed & Grain Co., Webberville, MI
Ward Forquer, Gavilon Fertilizer, LLC, Mount Pleasant, MI
Bruce Sutherland, Michigan Agricultural Commodities (MAC), Lansing, MI



OUTLOOK CONFERENCE
 
Ward Forquer, Chair, Gavilon Fertilizer, LLC, Mount Pleasant, MI
Bill Drushel, Webberville Feed & Grain Co., Webberville, MI
Suzanne Harwood, Monsanto, Marion, MI
Chad Janowicz, Rabo Agri Finance, East Lansing, MI
Curtis Mans, NACHURS Alpine Solutions, Zeeland, MI
Tom Ryan, Ryan Agribusiness Mgmt., Inc., Frankenmuth, MI
Michael Sahr, Michael Sahr Crop Insurance Agency L.L.C., Reese, MI
Paul Varner, Treasure Valley Seed Company, Auburn, MI



PESTICIDE

Scott DeVuyst, Chair, BASF Corporation, Vassar, MI
Guy Benn, Crop Production Services, Sunfield, MI
Wade Blowers, Hamilton Farm Bureau Co-op, Inc., Hamilton, MI
Kellie Bray, Crop Life America, Washington, DC
Randy Brenke, Winfield Solutions, LLC, Riga, MI
Jeff Case, Crop Life America, Washington, DC
Trevor Clayton, Syngenta, Coopersville, MI
Heidi Davey, CCA, VanDiest Supply Co, Sparta, MI
Christina DiFonzo, Michigan State University, East Lansing, MI
Verne Scott Dumaw, Crop Production Services, Auburn, MI
Abigail Eaton, MDARD, Lansing, MI
Randy Ettema, DuPont Crop Protection, Frankenmuth, MI
David Flakne, Syngenta, Madison, WI
Jeff Fritz, DuPont, Fort Wayne, IN
Renee Gutzman, Winfield Solutions - Oakley Service Center, Oakley, MI
Lynnae Jess, Michigan State University, East Lansing, MI
James Johnson, Syngenta, Perry, MI
Gary King, MDARD Pesticide & Plant Pest Mgt., Lansing, MI
Robert C. Mansfield, Citizens L.L.C., Vermontville, MI
John O. Martin, Bayer CropScience, Grand Blanc, MI
Clay Martz, CCA, Crop Production Services Woodbury Farm Center, Lake Odessa, MI
Elisha Modisett Kemp, Dow AgroSciences, Indianapolis, IN
Brian R. Mueller, BASF, Grand Rapids, MI
Michael Naig, Monsanto Company, Ankeny, IA
Patrick Nellenbach, Crop Production Services, Flushing, MI
Larry Olsen, Michigan State University, East Lansing, MI
Luke Orth, Falmouth Cooperative Co., Mc Bain, MI
Brian Rowe, MDARD Pesticide & Plant Pest Mgt, Lansing, MI
Allen Scarborough, Ph.D., Bayer CropScience, Research Triangle Park, NC
Phil Schmiege, Helena Chemical Co., Saginaw, MI
David Schwallier, Wilbur-Ellis Co., Sparta, MI
Dutch Seley, Cooperative Elevator Co., Pigeon, MI
Sandra Silsby, DOVE Ag Services, Inc., Union City, MI
Jason P. Simon, Countrywide Agricultural Services, Perrinton, MI
Kameron L. Southworth, Farmers Co-operative Grain Co., Kinde, MI
Christy Sprague, Michigan State University, East Lansing, MI
Don Steinbauer, Crop Production Services, Findlay, OH
Dave Tierney, Monsanto Company, Ankeny, IA
Brian Verhoughstraete, MDARD, Lansing, MI
Jan Wilford, MDARD, Lansing, MI
Bernie Zandstra, Michigan State University, East Lansing, MI

 
 
POLITICAL ACTION
 
Bruce Sutherland, Chair, Michigan Agricultural Commodities (MAC), Lansing, MI
John Cnudde, Crop Production Services, Linwood, MI
Joe Cramer, Star of the West Milling Co., Frankenmuth, MI
Ward Forquer, Gavilon Fertilizer, LLC, Mount Pleasant, MI
Neale Musolff, CLU, LIC, Advanced Insurance Marketers, Inc., Lansing, MI
John Stefanelli, The Andersons, Inc., Webberville, MI
Paul Varner, Treasure Valley Seed Company, Auburn, MI
William Webber, Sargent Docks and Terminal, Carrollton, MI

 

SCHOLARSHIP GOLF
 
(See Educational Trust Trustees)
 

SEED
 
Paul Varner, Chair, Treasure Valley Seed Company, Auburn, MI
Dan Bailey, Zeeland Farm Services, Inc., Zeeland, MI
Randy Brenke, Winfield Solutions, LLC, Riga, MI
Jay Hallenbeck, LaCrosse Forage & Turf Seed LLC, Lansing, MI
April Hunt, MDARD, Pesticide & Plant Mgmt. Div., Lansing, MI
Brian Irish, Crop Production Services, Birch Run, MI
Randel Judd, Michigan Crop Improvement Association, Lansing, MI
Michael Naig, Monsanto Company, Ankeny, IA
Luke Orth, Falmouth Cooperative Co., Mc Bain, MI
Allen Pung, Winfield Solutions - Croplan Genetics, Portland, MI
Tim Schaub, Wilbur-Ellis Co., Edmore, MI
Dan Schulz, Pioneer Hi-Bred International, Inc., Dewitt, MI
Al Spice, Pioneer Hi-Bred International, Inc., Constantine, MI
Rod D. Stevenson, Monsanto Company, Plainwell, MI

 

TRANSPORTATION
 
Brian Brink, Chair, Brink Farms, Inc., Hamilton, MI
Pat Anderson, Cooperative Elevator Co., Pigeon, MI
Ron Balzer, Auburn Bean & Grain Company, Auburn, MI
Kevin Buchholz, Buchholz Transport, Inc., Pigeon, MI
Rodney Gordon, WATCO Companies/Grand Elk Railroad LLC, Kalamazoo, MI
Pamela Guffain, The Fertilizer Institute, Washington, DC
Dave Hausbeck, DHT, Inc., Reese, MI
Brian Hitchcock, M.B.H. Trucking, L.L.C., Webberville, MI
Gary Kaufman, Star of the West Milling Co., Frankenmuth, MI
Jim McKinstray, The Andersons, Inc., Maumee, OH
Bruce Sutherland, Michigan Agricultural Commodities (MAC), Lansing, MI
William Webber, Sargent Docks and Terminal, Carrollton, MI

 

WINTER CONFERENCE
 
Mark Varner, Chair, Bayer CropScience, Davison, MI
Tim Bailey, A & L Great Lakes Labs, Fort Wayne, IN
Ronald Brown, Brown Milling, Inc., Mt. Pleasant, MI
James Collins, GVM West Ltd., Bellevue, OH
Heidi Davey, CCA, VanDiest Supply Co, Sparta, MI
Aaron Day, NACHURS Alpine Solutions, Charlotte, MI
Kim Deardorff, NACHURS Alpine Solutions, Lake Odessa, MI
Scott DeVuyst, BASF Corporation, Vassar, MI
Wesley C. Edington, CCA, Falmouth Cooperative Co., Falmouth, MI
Adam Geers, Michigan Agricultural Commodities (MAC), Newaygo, MI
Alden Gonder, Falmouth Cooperative Co., Falmouth, MI
Suzanne Harwood, Monsanto, Marion, MI
Clay Martz, CCA, Crop Production Services Woodbury Farm Center, Lake Odessa, MI
Kathleen Roberts, CoBank, ACB & Farm Credit Leasing, Minneapolis, MN
Greg Sanford, Eaton Farm Bureau Co-op, Charlotte, MI
Tim Schaub, Wilbur-Ellis Co., Edmore, MI
Dan Schulz, Pioneer Hi-Bred International, Inc., Dewitt, MI
Laura Wilson, MI Soybean Promotion Committee & MI Soybean Assn, Frankenmuth, MI



MICHIGAN BEAN SHIPPERS ASSOCIATION TRUSTEES
 
Mike Janowicz, Chair, Cooperative Elevator Co., Pigeon, MI
Joe Cramer, Star of the West Milling Co., Frankenmuth, MI
George Greenwood, ADM Edible Bean Specialities, Inc., Decatur, MI
Roger Hupfer, Freeland Bean & Grain, Freeland, MI
Brad D. Witek, Bayside Best Beans LLC, Sebewaing, MI



MICHIGAN CERTIFIED CROP ADVISER BOARD OF DIRECTORS
 
Wesley C. Edington, CCA, Chair, Falmouth Cooperative Co., Falmouth, MI
Allison Brink, CCA, Brink Consulting LLC, Hamilton, MI
Steven A. Gower, CPAg/CCA, Monsanto Company DEKALB/Asgrow, Charlotte, MI
Marshall Jenkins, CCA, Wilbur-Ellis Co., Edmore, MI
Jack Knorek, MDARD Environmental Stewardship Division, Lansing, MI
Clay Martz, CCA, Crop Production Services Woodbury Farm Center, Lake Odessa, MI
Natalie Rector, CCA, MSU Extension Calhoun County, Marshall, MI
Bud Smith, CCA, Caledonia Farmers Elevator Co., Caledonia, MI
Kurt Thelen, Michigan State University, East Lansing, MI
Robert VanArkel, CCA, Syngenta, Grand Ledge, MI

 


 

 

  

Copyright DTN. All rights reserved. Disclaimer.
Powered By DTN