Visit Our 2015 Sponsors
Thank you to our Sponsors for their generosity and support.
* For information about our Sustaining Sponsorship Program please click here.
 
 


Michigan Agri-Business Association

"Michigan's Voice for Agriculture" 

1501 North Shore Dr., Suite A | East Lansing, MI 48823 | 517-336-0223


 

MABA COMMITTEES   

 

* If you would like to "get involved" in your Association by serving on a committee please click here.

 


 
ADVISORY
 
Bernie Bessert, St. Louis, MI
John Cnudde, Crop Production Services, Linwood, MI
Randy Ettema, DuPont Crop Protection , Frankenmuth, MI
Ward Forquer, Oxbow Fertilizer LLC, Mount Pleasant, MI
David Geers, Michigan Agricultural Commodities (MAC), Lansing, MI
Herman Geers, Michigan Agricultural Commodities (MAC), Lansing, MI
Mel Hahn, The Andersons, Inc., Maumee, OH
James Howe, Star of the West Milling Co., Frankenmuth, MI
Robert Kennedy, Auburn Bean & Grain Company, Hemlock, MI
Art Loeffler, Star of the West Milling Co., Frankenmuth, MI
Ted Luzenske, Sunburst Marketing, Frankenmuth, MI
David McClain, NACHURS Alpine Solutions
Michael J. McCrackin, Harvey Milling Co., Carson City, MI
Alan McTaggart, Star of the West Milling Co., Port Hope, MI
Roger Poscal, Monsanto Company, Merrill, MI
Ronald Restum, Koch Nitrogen Company LLC, Wichita, KS
Phil Schmiege, Helena Chemical Co., Saginaw, MI
John Stefanelli, The Andersons, Inc., Webberville, MI
Robert VanArkel, CCA, Syngenta, Grand Ledge, MI
Clifford A. Vennix, Auburn Bean & Grain Company, Auburn, MI

 
EDUCATIONAL TRUST - Trustees
                                                                                                                                
Ward Forquer, Chair, Oxbow Fertilizer LLC, Mount Pleasant, MI
John Christian, Green Valley Agricultural, Wayland, MI
David Geers, Michigan Agricultural Commodities (MAC), Lansing, MI
Art Loeffler, Star of the West Milling, Frankenmuth, MI
Phil Schmiege, Helena Chemical Co., Saginaw, MI
 

FEED
 
Tom Sandbrook, Chair, Kent Nutrition Group, Ovid, MI
Kurt Bergstedt, North Central Co-Op, Fremont, MI
Wade Blowers, CHS Inc, Hamilton, MI
Ronald Brown, Brown Milling, Inc., Mt. Pleasant, MI
Alden Gonder, Falmouth Cooperative Co., Falmouth, MI
Jake Hamlin, Cargill Incorporated, Wayzata, MN
Greg Herbruck, Herbruck Poultry Ranch, Inc., Saranac, MI
April Hunt, MDARD Pesticide & Plant Mgmt. Div., Lansing, MI
Art Nor, Sietsema Farms, dba Ravenna Feed & Grain, Inc., Allendale, MI
David Shellenbarger, Caledonia Farmers Elevator Co., Caledonia, MI
Philip C. Tuggle, Michigan Agricultural Commodities (MAC), Middleton, MI
Matt Wood, Vita Plus Corporation, Marlette, MI
Greg Zuver, Caledonia Farmers Elevator Co., Caledonia, MI

 
FERTILIZER
 
Mark John Boyne, Chair, Cooperative Elevator Co., Pigeon, MI
Jason Apple, A & E Ag LLC, Saint Louis, MI
Robert Baxter, AgroCulture Liquid Fertilizer, Saint Johns, MI
Barry Brant, Koch Nitrogen Company LLC, Wichita, KS
Ronald Brown, Brown Milling, Inc., Mt. Pleasant, MI
John Christian, Green Valley Agricultural, Wayland, MI
John Cnudde, Crop Production Services, Linwood, MI
Larry Crouch, Eaton Farm Bureau Co-op, Charlotte, MI
Aaron Day, NACHURS Alpine Solutions, Charlotte, MI
Wesley C. Edington, CCA, Mc Bain, MI
Kurt Fisher, AgroCulture Liquid Fertilizer, Saint Johns, MI
Ward Forquer, Oxbow Fertilizer LLC, Mount Pleasant, MI
Jeff Haarer, MDARD, Lansing, MI
April Hunt, MDARD Pesticide & Plant Mgmt. Div., Lansing, MI
Marshall Jenkins, CCA, Wilbur-Ellis Co., Breckenridge, MI
Ned Laubenthal, Crop Production Services, Findlay, OH
Tyler Lee, Koch Nitrogen Company LLC, Wichita, KS
Curtis Mans, NACHURS Alpine Solutions, Zeeland, MI
Keith Martus, Star of the West Milling Co., Richville, MI
Alan McTaggart, Star of the West Milling Co., Port Hope, MI
Darryl Perry, Mosaic, Freeland, MI
Luke Poletti, PCS Sales, Carmel, IN
Robin Rosenbaum, MDARD Pesticide Registration Program Mgr., Lansing, MI
Tim Schaub, Rupp Seeds, Inc., Breckenridge, MI
Jim Sheppard, Harvey's Agricultural Solutions, Carson City, MI
Doug Sibbitt, Agrium Advanced Technologies U.S. Inc., Eaton Rapids, MI
Bud Smith, CPAg/CCA, Caledonia Farmers Elevator Co., Caledonia, MI
John Stefanelli, The Andersons, Inc., Webberville, MI
 
GRAIN
 
Robert Kennedy, Chair, The Andersons, Inc. - Auburn 
Ron Balzer,  The Andersons, Inc. - Auburn
Chuck Beier, The Andersons, Inc., Maumee, OH
Jacob Brodbeck, ADM Grain Company, Toledo, OH
Ken Brown, Mason Elevator Co., Inc., Mason, MI
Ronald Brown, Brown Milling, Inc., Mt. Pleasant, MI
Larry Crouch, Eaton Farm Bureau Co-op, Charlotte, MI
Nathan Dawson, Chelsea Grain Company, L.L.C., Chelsea, MI
James Doyle, King Milling Company, Lowell, MI
Wesley C. Edington, CCA, Mc Bain, MI
Robert Geers, Michigan Agricultural Commodities (MAC), Lansing, MI
David Good, Poet Bio Refining - Caro, Caro, MI
Jeff Haarer, MDARD, Lansing, MI
Jake Hamlin, Cargill Incorporated, Wayzata, MN
Rick Hollister, The Andersons, Inc. White Pigeon Grain Terminal, White Pigeon, MI
James Howe, Star of the West Milling Co., Frankenmuth, MI
Roger Hupfer, Freeland Bean & Grain, Inc., Freeland, MI
Tom Ittner, Ittner Bean & Grain, Inc., Auburn, MI
Mike Janowicz, Cooperative Elevator Co., Pigeon, MI
Gary Kaufman, Star of the West Milling Co., Frankenmuth, MI
Angie Maguire, Citizens L.L.C., Charlotte, MI
Tim Marlin, Caledonia Farmers Elevator Co., Caledonia, MI
Clifford Meeuwsen, Zeeland Farm Services, Inc., Zeeland, MI
Nick Reigler, Caledonia Farmers Elevator Co., Caledonia, MI
Eric Sowatsky, Yeo & Yeo CPAs & Business Consultants, Saginaw, MI
Steven Stegenga,  Noble Americas Resources Corp., Chicago, IL
Philip C. Tuggle, Michigan Agricultural Commodities (MAC), Middleton, MI
Chad Tyrakowski, The Mennel Milling Co. of MI, Dowagiac, MI
Todd Wright, Knappen Milling Company, Augusta, MI

 GREEN AGRI-BUSINESS DESIGNATION
 
Phil Needler, Chair, Orion Industrial LLC, Williamston, MI
Brian Brink, Brink Farms, Inc., Hamilton, MI
Trevor Clayton, Syngenta, Coopersville, MI
John Cnudde, Crop Production Services, Linwood, MI
Gabe Corey, Carbon Green BioEnergy, LLC, Lake Odessa, MI
Brian Devine, Syngenta, Saint Louis, MI
James Doyle, King Milling Company, Lowell, MI
Verne Scott Dumaw, Crop Production Services, Auburn, MI
John A. Garr, II, Garrco Products, Inc, Converse, IN
Brian Geerlings, Herbruck Poultry Ranch, Inc., Saranac, MI
Chad Janowicz, Rabo Agri Finance, East Lansing, MI
John A. Kohr, Monsanto, Pigeon, MI
Aaron Phelps, Varnum LLP, Grand Rapids, MI
Bruce Sutherland, Michigan Agricultural Commodities (MAC), Lansing, MI
Beth Westemeyer, Zeeland Farm Services, Inc., Zeeland, MI

MICHIGAN BEAN SHIPPERS - Trustees
 
Mike Janowicz, Chair, Cooperative Elevator Co., Pigeon, MI
George Greenwood, ADM Edible Bean Specialties, Inc., Decatur, IL
Roger Hupfer, Freeland Bean & Grain, Inc., Freeland, MI
Neil Mosher, Ackerman Marketing, Inc., Frankenmuth, MI
Brad D. Witek, Bayside Best Beans LLC, Sebewaing, MI

NOMINATING
 
Bruce Sutherland, Michigan Agricultural Commodities (MAC), Lansing, MI
Brian Brink, Brink Farms, Inc., Hamilton, MI
Scott DeVuyst, Monsanto Company, Vassar, MI
Ward Forquer, Oxbow Fertilizer LLC, Mount Pleasant, MI

OUTLOOK CONFERENCE
 
Ward Forquer, Chair, Oxbow Fertilizer LLC, Mount Pleasant, MI
Trevor Clayton, Syngenta, Coopersville, MI
Chad Janowicz, Rabo Agri Finance, East Lansing, MI
John A. Kohr, Monsanto, Pigeon, MI
Curtis Mans, NACHURS Alpine Solutions, Zeeland, MI
Michael Sahr, Michael Sahr Crop Insurance Agency L.L.C., Reese, MI
Paul Varner, Treasure Valley Seed Company, Freeland, MI

PESTICIDE

Scott DeVuyst, Chair, Monsanto Company, Vassar, MI
Leslie Abbott, Dow AgroSciences, Lawton, MI
Wade Blowers, CHS Inc, Hamilton, MI
Patrick Bolling, Caledonia Farmers Elevator Co., Caledonia, MI
Jessica Braeutigam, Citizens L.L.C., Vermontville, MI
Kellie Bray, Crop Life America, Washington, DC
Randy Brenke, Winfield Solutions, LLC, Riga, MI
Jeff Case, Crop Life America, Washington, DC
Trevor Clayton, Syngenta, Coopersville, MI
Brian Devine, Syngenta, Saint Louis, MI
Christina DiFonzo, Michigan State University Entomology Dept., East Lansing, MI
Verne Scott Dumaw, Crop Production Services, Auburn, MI
Abigail Eaton, MDARD, Lansing, MI
Randy Ettema, DuPont Crop Protection , Frankenmuth, MI
Adam Farmer, Farmers Co-operative Grain Co., Kinde, MI
David Flakne, Syngenta, Madison, WI
Mike Fossum, Helena Chemical Co., Brighton, MI
Jeff Fritz, DuPont, Fort Wayne, IN
Mark Girard, Syngenta, Birch Run, MI
Lynnae Jess, Michigan State University Pesticide, East Lansing, MI
James Johnson, Syngenta, Perry, MI
Gary King, MDARD, Lansing, MI
Bart Marshall, Monsanto, Allen, MI
John O. Martin, Bayer CropScience, Grand Blanc, MI
Clay Martz, CCA, Crop Production Services Woodbury Farm Center, Lake Odessa, MI
Elisha Modisett Kemp, Dow AgroSciences, Indianapolis, IN
Brian R. Mueller, Crop Production Services, Lowell, MI
Patrick Nellenbach, Star of the West Milling Co., Frankenmuth, MI
Larry Olsen, Michigan State University, East Lansing, MI
Luke Orth, Helena Chemical Co., Shelby, MI
Natalie Rector, Michigan Corn Growers, Lansing, MI
Brian Rowe, MDARD, Lansing, MI
Jonathan Rush, BASF Corporation, Auburn, MI
Allen Scarborough, Ph.D., Bayer CropScience, Research Triangle Park, NC
Phil Schmiege, Helena Chemical Co., Saginaw, MI
David Schwallier, Wilbur-Ellis Co., Grand Rapids, MI
Dutch Seley, Cooperative Elevator Co., Pigeon, MI
Sandra Silsby, DOVE Ag Services, Inc., Union City, MI
Jason P. Simon, Countrywide Agricultural Services, Perrinton, MI
Bud Smith, CPAg/CCA, Caledonia Farmers Elevator Co., Caledonia, MI
Christy Sprague, Michigan State University, East Lansing, MI
Don Steinbauer, Crop Production Services, Findlay, OH
John Stone, Michigan State University, East Lansing, MI
Dave Tierney, Monsanto Company, Ankeny, IA
Brian Verhoughstraete, MDARD, Lansing, MI
Jan Wilford, MDARD, Lansing, MI
Bernie Zandstra, Michigan State University, East Lansing, MI
 
POLITICAL ACTION
 
Bruce Sutherland, Michigan Agricultural Commodities (MAC), Lansing, MI
John Cnudde, Crop Production Services, Linwood, MI
Ward Forquer, Oxbow Fertilizer LLC, Mount Pleasant, MI
Neale Musolff, CLU, LIC, Advanced Insurance Marketers, Lansing, MI
John Stefanelli, The Andersons, Inc., Webberville, MI
Paul Varner, Treasure Valley Seed Company, Freeland, MI
William Webber, Sargent Docks and Terminal, Carrollton, MI
 
SCHOLARSHIP GOLF
 
(See Educational Trust Trustees)
 
SEED
 
Paul Varner, Chair, Treasure Valley Seed Company, Freeland, MI
Dan Bailey, Zeeland Farm Services, Inc., Zeeland, MI
Randy Brenke, Winfield Solutions, LLC, Riga, MI
Jay Hallenbeck, LaCrosse Seed LLC, Lansing, MI
April Hunt, MDARD Pesticide & Plant Mgmt. Div., Lansing, MI
Randel Judd, Michigan Crop Improvement Association, Lansing, MI
Allen Pung, CHS INC, Portland, MI
Tim Schaub, Rupp Seeds, Inc., Breckenridge, MI
Dan Schulz, Monsanto, Saint Louis, MO
Al Spice, DuPont Pioneer, Constantine, MI
Rod D. Stevenson, Monsanto Company, Plainwell, MI
 
TRANSPORTATION
 
Brian Brink, Chair, Brink Farms, Inc., Hamilton, MI
Pat Anderson, Cooperative Elevator Co., Pigeon, MI
Ron Balzer, The Andersons, Inc. - Auburn, Auburn, MI
Kevin Buchholz, Buchholz Transport, Inc., Pigeon, MI
Rodney Gordon, WATCO Companies/Grand Elk Railroad LLC, Kalamazoo, MI
Brian Hitchcock, M.B.H. Trucking, L.L.C./Chloride Solutions, LLC, Webberville, MI
David Ives, Sargent Docks and Terminal, Carrollton, MI
Gary Kaufman, Star of the West Milling Co., Frankenmuth, MI
Jim McKinstray, The Andersons, Inc., Maumee, OH
Bruce Sutherland, Michigan Agricultural Commodities (MAC), Lansing, MI
William Webber, Sargent Docks and Terminal, Carrollton, MI

 WINTER CONFERENCE
 
Mark Varner, Chair, Bayer CropScience, Davison, MI
Ronald Brown, Brown Milling, Inc., Mt. Pleasant, MI
Noelle Byerley, Michigan Soybean Promotion Committee, Frankenmuth, MI
Trevor Clayton, Syngenta, Coopersville, MI
James Collins, GVM WEST/Independent Ag Equipment, Bellevue, OH
Jill Cords, MSU College of Ag & Natural Resources, East Lansing, MI
Aaron Day, NACHURS Alpine Solutions, Charlotte, MI
Kim Deardorff, NACHURS Alpine Solutions, Lake Odessa, MI
Scott DeVuyst, Monsanto Company, Vassar, MI
Wesley C. Edington, CCA, Mc Bain, MI
Adam Geers, Michigan Agricultural Commodities (MAC), Newaygo, MI
Alden Gonder, Falmouth Cooperative Co., Falmouth, MI
Clay Martz, CCA, Crop Production Services Woodbury Farm Center, Lake Odessa, MI
Karen Renner, Michigan State University, East Lansing, MI
Kathleen Roberts, CoBank, ACB & Farm Credit Leasing, Minneapolis, MN
Greg Sanford, Winfield Solutions, LLC, Rives Junction, MI
Tim Schaub, Rupp Seeds, Inc., Breckenridge, MI
Joe Schubert, West Central, Inc., Ney, OH
Andy Shaffer, The Andersons, Inc., Maumee, OH
Randy Showerman, Michigan State University, East Lansing, MI
Chuck Squires, Cooperative Elevator Co., Pigeon, MI

MICHIGAN CERTIFIED CROP ADVISER BOARD OF DIRECTORS
 
Wesley C. Edington, CCA, Chair, Mc Bain, MI
Allison Brink, CCA, Brink Consulting LLC, Hamilton, MI
Steven A. Gower, CPAg/CCA, Monsanto Company DEKALB/Asgrow Agronomist , Charlotte, MI
Marshall Jenkins, CCA, Wilbur-Ellis Co., Breckenridge, MI
Jack Knorek, MDARD Environmental Stewardship Division, Lansing, MI
Clay Martz, CCA, Crop Production Services Woodbury Farm Center, Lake Odessa, MI
Natalie Rector, CCA, Corn Michigan Corn Growers, Lansing, MI
Bud Smith, CPAg/CCA, Caledonia Farmers Elevator Co., Caledonia, MI
Kurt Thelen, Michigan State University, East Lansing, MI
Robert VanArkel, CCA, Syngenta, Grand Ledge, MI


 

 

  

Copyright DTN. All rights reserved. Disclaimer.
Powered By DTN