Committees

Michigan Agri-Business Association

ADVISORY


Bernie Bessert, St. Louis, MI
John Cnudde, Crop Production Services - Michigan Division, Linwood, MI
Randy Ettema, DuPont - Retired, Frankenmuth, MI
Ward Forquer, Oxbow Fertilizer LLC, Mount Pleasant, MI
David Geers, Michigan Agricultural Commodities (MAC), Lansing, MI
Herman Geers, Michigan Agricultural Commodities (MAC), Lansing, MI
Mel Hahn, The Andersons, Inc. - Retired, Maumee, OH 
James Howe, Star of the West Milling Co., Frankenmuth, MI
Bob Kennedy, The Andersons, Inc. - Hemlock Elevator, Hemlock, MI
Art Loeffler, Star of the West Milling Co., Frankenmuth, MI
Ted Luzenske, Sunburst Marketing, Frankenmuth, MI
David McClain, NACHURS Alpine Solutions, Vanderbilt, MI
Michael J. McCrackin, Harvey Milling Co., Carson City, MI
Alan McTaggart, Star of the West Milling Co., Port Hope, MI
Roger Poscal, Monsanto Company, Merrill, MI
Ronald Restum, Compass Minerals, Overland Park, KS
Phil Schmiege, Helena Chemical Co. – Retired, Oakley, MI
John Stefanelli, The Andersons, Inc., Webberville, MI
Robert VanArkel, CCA, Miller Chemical, Grand Ledge, MI
Clifford A. Vennix, Auburn Bean & Grain - Retired, Auburn, MI

EDUCATIONAL TRUST - Trustees


Ward Forquer, Chair, Oxbow Fertilizer LLC, Mount Pleasant, MI
John Christian, Green Valley Agricultural, Wayland, MI
Art Loeffler, Star of the West Milling Co., Frankenmuth, MI
Phil Needler, Orion Industrial LLC, Williamston, MI
Phil Schmiege, Helena Chemical Co. – Retired, Oakley, MI

FEED


Tom Sandbrook, Chair, Kent Nutrition Group, Ovid, MI
Kurt Bergstedt, North Central Co-Op, Fremont, MI
Wade Blowers, CHS INC, Hamilton, MI
Ronald Brown, Brown Milling, Inc., Mt. Pleasant, MI
Preston Buff, American Feed Industry Association, Arlington, VA
Bailey Elchinger, INTL FCStone, Bowling Green, OH
David Gloer, Poet Biorefining, Caro, MI
Alden Gonder, Falmouth Cooperative Co., Falmouth, MI
Jeff Haarer, Michigan Dept. of Agriculture & Rural Development, Lansing, MI
Greg Herbruck, Herbruck Poultry Ranch, Inc., Saranac, MI
James Hitchock, Purina Animal Nutrition LLC, Lansing, MI
April Hunt, Michigan Dept. of Agriculture & Rural Development, Lansing, MI
Tim Lyons, Michigan Dept. of Agriculture & Rural Development, Lansing, MI
Ryan Osantoski, Active Feed Company, Pigeon, MI
David Shellenbarger, Caledonia Farmers Elevator Co., Caledonia, MI
Jim Sheppard, Harvey Milling Co., Carson City, MI
Brian Sisco, CHS INC, Holland, MI
John Tilt, Vita Plus Corporation, Gagetown, MI
Philip C. Tuggle, Michigan Agricultural Commodities (MAC), Middleton, MI
Jamie Ward, Harvey Milling Co., Carson City, MI
Greg Zuver, Caledonia Farmers Elevator Co., Caledonia, MI

FERTILIZER


Mark John Boyne, Chair, Cooperative Elevator Co., Pigeon, MI
Jason Apple, Timac Agro USA, Inc., Saint Louis, MI
Robert Baxter, AgroLiquid, Saint Johns, MI
Ronald Brown, Brown Milling, Inc., Mt. Pleasant, MI
John Christian, Green Valley Agricultural, Wayland, MI
John Cnudde, Crop Production Services - Michigan Division, Linwood, MI
Larry Crouch, Eaton Farm Bureau Co-op, Charlotte, MI
Aaron Day, The Andersons, Inc. - Auburn, Auburn, MI
Kurt Fisher, AgroLiquid, Saint Johns, MI
Ward Forquer, Oxbow Fertilizer LLC, Mount Pleasant, MI
Jeff Haarer, Michigan Dept. of Agriculture & Rural Development, Lansing, MI
David Holzwart, Cooperative Elevator Co., Sebewaing, MI
April Hunt, Michigan Dept. of Agriculture & Rural Development, Lansing, MI
Marshall Jenkins, CCA, Compass Minerals, Breckenridge, MI
Ned Laubenthal, Crop Production Services, Findlay, OH
Tyler Lee, Koch Nitrogen Company LLC, Wichita, KS
Curtis Mans, NACHURS Alpine Solutions, Zeeland, MI
Keith Martus, Star of the West Milling Co., Richville, MI
Alan McTaggart, Star of the West Milling Co., Port Hope, MI
Brent Micke, Cargill Incorporated, Lafayette, IN
Darryl Perry, Mosaic, Freeland, MI
Luke Poletti, PCS Sales, Carmel, IN
Robin Rosenbaum, MDARD Pesticide Registration Program Mgr., Lansing, MI
Tim Schaub, Rupp Seeds, Inc., Breckenridge, MI
Jim Sheppard, Harvey Milling Co., Carson City, MI
Doug Sibbitt, Agrium, Inc, Marseilles, IL
Steve Spieth, INTL FCStone, Bowling Green, OH
John Stefanelli, The Andersons, Inc., Webberville, MI

GRAIN


Bob Kennedy, Chair, The Andersons, Inc. - Hemlock Elevator, Hemlock, MI
Ron Balzer, Poet Biorefining - Caro, Caro, MI
Chuck Beier, The Andersons, Inc., Maumee, OH
Mike Boring, The Andersons, Inc. White Pigeon Grain Terminal, White Pigeon, MI
Jacob Brodbeck, ADM Grain Company, Toledo, OH
Ronald Brown, Brown Milling, Inc., Mt. Pleasant, MI
Larry Crouch, Eaton Farm Bureau Co-op, Charlotte, MI
Nathan Dawson, Chelsea Grain Company, L.L.C., Chelsea, MI
James Doyle, King Milling Company, Lowell, MI
Robert Geers, Michigan Agricultural Commodities (MAC), Lansing, MI 
David Good, Poet Biorefining  - Caro, Caro, MI
Jeff Haarer, Michigan Dept. of Agriculture & Rural Development, Lansing, MI
Rick Hollister, The Andersons, Inc. White Pigeon Grain Terminal, White Pigeon, MI
James Howe, Star of the West Milling Co., Frankenmuth, MI
Roger Hupfer, Freeland Bean & Grain, Inc., Freeland, MI
Tom Ittner, Ittner Bean & Grain, Inc., Auburn, MI
Mike Janowicz, Cooperative Elevator Co., Pigeon, MI
Jeff Johnston, CHS Inc., Hamilton, MI
Gary Kaufman, Star of the West Milling Co., Frankenmuth, MI
Clifford Meeuwsen, Zeeland Farm Services, Inc., Zeeland, MI
Nick Reigler, Michigan Agricultural Commodities, Inc. (MAC), Lansing, MI
Dan Rutkowski, INTL FCStone, Bowling Green, OH
Angie Setzer, Citizens L.L.C., Charlotte, MI
Eric J. Sowatsky, Yeo & Yeo CPAs & Business Consultants, Saginaw, MI
Philip C. Tuggle, Michigan Agricultural Commodities (MAC), Middleton, MI
Chad Tyrakowski, The Mennel Milling Co. of MI, Dowagiac, MI
Todd Wright, Knappen Milling Company, Augusta, MI

GREEN AGRI-BUSINESS DESIGNATION


Phil Needler, Chair, Orion Industrial LLC, Williamston, MI
Brian Brink, Brink Farms, Inc., Hamilton, MI
Trevor Clayton, Syngenta, Coopersville, MI
John Cnudde, Crop Production Services - Michigan Division, Linwood, MI
Gabe Corey, Carbon Green BioEnergy, LLC, Lake Odessa, MI
Brian Devine, Syngenta, Saint Louis, MI
James Doyle, King Milling Company, Lowell, MI
Verne Scott Dumaw, Crop Production Services - Michigan Division, Auburn, MI
John A. Garr, II, Garrco Products, Inc, Converse, IN
Brian Geerlings, Herbruck Poultry Ranch, Inc., Saranac, MI
Chad Janowicz, Bank of America Merrill Lynch, East Lansing, MI
John A. Kohr, Monsanto, Pigeon, MI
Aaron Phelps, Varnum LLP, Grand Rapids, MI
Bruce Sutherland, Michigan Agricultural Commodities (MAC), Lansing, MI
Beth Westemeyer, Zeeland Farm Services, Inc., Zeeland, MI

MICHIGAN BEAN SHIPPERS - Trustees


Mike Janowicz, Chair, Cooperative Elevator Co., Pigeon, MI
Robert Chandonnet, Star of the West Milling Co., Frankenmuth, MI
Roger Hupfer, Freeland Bean & Grain, Inc., Freeland, MI
Neil Mosher, Ackerman Marketing, Inc., Frankenmuth, MI
Brad D. Witek, Bayside Best Beans LLC, Sebewaing, MI

NOMINATING


Scott DeVuyst, Chair, Crop Production Services - Michigan Division, Vassar, MI
Brian Brink, Brink Farms, Inc., Hamilton, MI
James Doyle, King Milling Company, Lowell, MI
Verne Scott Dumaw, Crop Production Services - Michigan Division, Auburn, MI
Ward Forquer, Oxbow Fertilizer LLC, Mount Pleasant, MI

OUTLOOK CONFERENCE


Ward Forquer, Chair, Oxbow Fertilizer LLC, Mount Pleasant, MI
Trevor Clayton, Syngenta, Coopersville, MI
Aaron Day, The Andersons, Inc., Auburn, MI
Chad Janowicz, Bank of America Merrill Lynch, East Lansing, MI
John A. Kohr, Monsanto, Pigeon, MI
Curtis Mans, NACHURS Alpine Solutions, Zeeland, MI
Michael Sahr, Michael Sahr Crop Insurance Agency L.L.C., Reese, MI
Paul Varner, Treasure Valley Seed Company, Freeland, MI

PESTICIDE


Scott DeVuyst, Chair, Crop Production Services - Michigan Division, Vassar, MI
Leslie Abbott, Dow AgroSciences, Lawton, MI
Scott Bishop, DuPont Crop Protection, Hudson, MI
Wade Blowers, CHS INC, Hamilton, MI
Patrick Bolling, Caledonia Farmers Elevator Co., Caledonia, MI
Jessica Braeutigam, Citizens L.L.C., Vermontville, MI
Kellie Bray, CropLife America, Washington, D.C.
Randy Brenke, Winfield United, Riga, MI
Jeff Case, CropLife America, Washington, DC
Trevor Clayton, Syngenta, Coopersville, MI
Aaron Day, The Andersons, Inc. - Auburn, Auburn, MI
Brian Devine, Syngenta, Saint Louis, MI
Christina DiFonzo, Michigan State University Entomology Dept., East Lansing, MI
Verne Scott Dumaw, Crop Production Services - Michigan Division, Auburn, MI
Abigail Eaton, Michigan Dept of Agriculture & Rural Development, Lansing, MI
Damian Eldred, Wilbur-Ellis Co., Grand Rapids, MI
Adam Farmer, Farmers Co-operative Grain Co., Kinde, MI
David Flakne, Syngenta, Madison, WI
Mike Fossum, Helena Chemical Co., Brighton, MI
Mark Girard, Syngenta, Birch Run, MI
Lynnae Jess, Michigan State University Pesticide, East Lansing, MI
James Johnson, Syngenta, Perry, MI
Joseph Kelpinski, Michigan Dept. of Agriculture & Rural Development, Lansing, MI
Gary King, MDARD Pesticide & Plant Pest Mgt., Lansing, MI
Bart Marshall, Monsanto, Allen, MI
Clay Martz, Crop Production Services - Woodbury Farm Center, Lake Odessa, MI
Brent Micke, Cargill Incorporated, Lafayette, IN
Elisha Modisett Kemp, Dow AgroSciences, Indianapolis, IN
Brian R. Mueller, Crop Production Services - Michigan Division, Lowell, MI
Patrick Nellenbach, Star of the West Milling Co., Frankenmuth, MI
Luke Orth, Acres Co-Op, Inc., Scottville, MI
Natalie Rector, CCA, MI Corn Growers & MI Corn Marketing Program, Lansing, MI
David Reif, Bayer CropScience, Midland, MI
Jonathan Rush, BASF Corporation, Fenton, MI
Allen Scarborough, Ph.D., Bayer CropScience, Research Triangle Park, NC
Kevin Schoenborn, Wilbur-Ellis Co., Grant, MI
Jeffrey Schulz, Valent USA, LLC, Munger, MI
Dustin Seley, Cooperative Elevator Co., Bad Axe, MI
Sandra Silsby, DOVE Ag Services, Inc., Union City, MI
Jason P. Simon, Countrywide Agricultural Services, Middleton, MI
Christy Sprague, Michigan State University, East Lansing, MI
Don Steinbauer, Crop Production Services, Findlay, OH
John Stone, Michigan State University, East Lansing, MI
Dave Tierney, Monsanto Company, Ankeny, IA
Brian Verhoughstraete, MI Dept of Agriculture & Rural Development, Lansing, MI
Anne Webster, Certis USA, Paw Paw, MI
Bernie Zandstra, Michigan State University, East Lansing, MI

POLITICAL ACTION


Bruce Sutherland, Chair, Michigan Agricultural Commodities (MAC), Lansing, MI
John Cnudde, Crop Production Services - Michigan Division, Linwood, MI
Ward Forquer, Oxbow Fertilizer LLC, Mount Pleasant, MI
Darren Musolff, Advanced Insurance Marketers, Lansing, MI
John Stefanelli, The Andersons, Inc., Webberville, MI
Paul Varner, Treasure Valley Seed Company, Freeland, MI
William Webber, Sargent Docks and Terminal, Carrollton, MI

SEED


Paul Varner, Chair, Treasure Valley Seed Company, Freeland, MI
Dan Bailey, Zeeland Farm Services, Inc., Zeeland, MI
Randy Brenke, Winfield United, Riga, MI
Jay Hallenbeck, LaCrosse Seed LLC, Lansing, MI
April Hunt, Michigan Dept. of Agriculture & Rural Development, Lansing, MI
Randel Judd, Michigan Crop Improvement Association, Lansing, MI
Allen Pung, Winfield United, Portland, MI
Tim Schaub, Rupp Seeds, Inc., Breckenridge, MI
Dan Schulz, Monsanto Company, Saint Louis, MO
Al Spice, DuPont Crop Protection, Constantine, MI
Rod D. Stevenson, Monsanto Company, Plainwell, MI

TRANSPORTATION

Brian Brink, Chair, Brink Farms, Inc., Hamilton, MI
Ron Balzer, Poet Biorefining - Caro, Caro, MI
Kevin Buchholz, Buchholz Transport, Inc., Pigeon, MI
Tony Campbell, Campbell Trucking Co., Saginaw, MI
Victor Campbell, Jr., Campbell Trucking Co., Saginaw, MI
Kyle Detmers, Wilbur-Ellis Co., Grand Rapids, MI
Shasta Duffey, Lake State Railway Company, Nashville, MI
Mark Gleason, Wilbur-Ellis Co., Grand Rapids, MI
Brian Hitchcock, M.B.H. Trucking, L.L.C./Chloride Solutions, LLC, Webberville, MI
David Ives, Sargent Docks and Terminal, Carrollton, MI
Gary Kaufman, Star of the West Milling Co., Frankenmuth, MI
Jim McKinstray, The Andersons, Inc., Maumee, OH
Mark Nagy, Great Lakes Central Railroad, Owosso, MI
Paul Strpko, Fisher Companies, Mount Pleasant, MI
Bruce Sutherland, Michigan Agricultural Commodities (MAC), Lansing, MI
William Webber, Sargent Docks and Terminal, Carrollton, MI

WINTER CONFERENCE


Mark Varner, Chair, Bayer CropScience, Davison, MI
Dan Armbruster, Cooperative Elevator Co., Pigeon, MI
Randy Brenke, Winfield United, Riga, MI
Ronald Brown, Brown Milling, Inc., Mt. Pleasant, MI
Travis Christian, Green Valley Agricultural, Wayland, MI
Trevor Clayton, Syngenta, Coopersville, MI
Aaron Day, The Andersons, INC., Auburn, MI
Kim Deardorff, NACHURS Alpine Solutions, Lake Odessa, MI
Scott DeVuyst, Crop Production Service - Michigan Division, Vassar, MI
Matt Eugster, Varnum LLP, Grand Rapids, MI
Adam Geers, Michigan Agricultural Commodities (MAC), Breckenridge, MI
Alden Gonder, Falmouth Cooperative Co., Falmouth, MI
Corey Guza, Michigan Sugar Company, Bay City, MI
Rick Hollister, The Andersons, Inc. White Pigeon Grain Terminal, White Pigeon, MI
Clay Martz, CCA, Crop Production Services - Woodbury, Lake Odessa, MI
Patrick Nellenbach, Star of the West Milling Co., Frankenmuth, MI
Aaron Phelps, Varnum LLP, Grand Rapids, MI
Andy Platte, Wilbur-Ellis Co., Pewamo, MI
Karen Renner, Michigan State University, East Lansing, MI
Kathleen Roberts, CoBank, ACB & Farm Credit Leasing, Minneapolis, MN
Tim Schaub, Rupp Seeds, Inc., Breckenridge, MI
Jim Sheppard, Harvey Milling Co., Carson City, MI
Chuck Squires, Cooperative Elevator Co., Pigeon, MI
Kyle Wilson, Hylant Group, Grand Rapids, MI
Ju Yang, The Huntington National Bank, Grand Rapids, MI

MICHIGAN CERTIFIED CROP ADVISER BOARD OF DIRECTORS


Allison Brink, CCA, Chair, Brink Consulting LLC, Hamilton, MI
Steven A. Gower, CPAg/CCA, Monsanto Company, Dimondale, MI
Jack Knorek, MDARD Environmental Stewardship Division, Lansing, MI
Clay Martz, CCA, Crop Production Services - Woodbury, Lake Odessa, MI
Natalie Rector, CCA, MI Corn Growers & MI Corn Marketing Program, Lansing, MI
Kurt Thelen, Michigan State University, East Lansing, MI

 

Click Here if you would like to volunteer for a committee.

Michigan Agri-Business Association
1501 North Shore Dr., Suite A
East Lansing, MI 48823

Tel: 517-336-0223
Fax: 517-336-0227
Email: maba@miagbiz.org

maba © 2016 Michigan Agri-Business Association